Florida’s New Constitutional Amendments
[…] The four remaining measures—1, 2, 5, and 6—were approved by voters, and they have become new amendments to the Florida Constitution. As part of the most fundamental law of the state, they can be expected to bring about real, tangible changes to the future of Florida and its citizens.

Amendment 1: Citizenship Requirement to Vote in Florida Elections

Previously described in Florida Political Review as “the least substantive policy change of the six,” Amendment 1 passed easily with 79.3% of the vote.

The amendment rewords Article VI, Section 2 of the constitution to say, “Only a citizen of the United States who is at least eighteen years of age and who is a permanent resident of the state, if registered as provided by law, shall be an elector of the county where registered.” Prior to Nov. 3, the text had said “every citizen” may vote.

Amendment 1 offers no immediate policy consequences because it does not actually change any laws or procedures.